Sunshine blogger award || WUT?

Sunshine blogger

” The sunshine award is given to bloggers who are positive, inspiring and bring some sunshine into people’s lives.”

It is also used as a networking tool to help people find other bloggers and allows us to support each other through this thing we call blogging . . . or a hobby?? I freak out too much for it being only a hobby oft!

post-divider 4

Whoa. Like I just need a second to get my mind around this. As you guys know I am a newbie blogger and don’t exactly know the ins and outs just yet, okay, I know nothing. . .

john landis GIF
That’s beside the point, anyway,  when I received a notification alerting me that I had been tagged in this award I freaked out. Completely lost my shit, and smiled like a freak all day. It might be a small thing to others, but for me? It felt like I had won an Oscar.

Why did it make me so goddamn happy do you ask?

Jesus, I guess I gotta do story time. Okay, settle in then! As you guys know ( actually you might not) I love my tv shows as much as I love my books, I seriously obsess over all the shows, and they are yet another coping mechanism for when I have bad mental health days,  but I have to admit I never felt at ‘home’ in any fandoms. It’s no one’s fault either, as I am a socially awkward turtle with anxiety and never could connect to people. I always felt that I never fit in, wasn’t good enough to be there and consistently felt isolated and left out. Shit, this got wicked serious all of a sudden, but what I’m trying to say is I think I found my people. I finally feel welcomed into a community and it makes my heart so happy. It’s what I’ve always wanted and why I began blogging in the first place!!

I got to say a huge Thank you to all who have taken the time to follow me, comment on my posts and pressed that link button. It’s such a little thing but for me its everything!  ♡♡♡

brooke davis GIF

I was tagged by the lovely blog over at Bookorbit and I can’t thank you enough! Everyone go check out her blog! She’s amazing! ♡♡♡

post-divider 4

🌻 THE RULES ☀️

  • Thank the blogger who nominated you by linking their blog
  • Answer the questions
  • Nominate 11 blogs with 11 questions
  • List the rules as well as display the Sunshine Award Logo on your post

post-divider 4

What’s the best book you’ve ever read?

The hunger games for sure holds a strong place in my heart. Does it qualify as the best book I’ve ever read? I have no idea, but for now, it’s *that* special to me that it just might be.

Image result for katniss i don't have friends


What’s the worst book you’ve ever read?

Sigh. So many people are gonna get so mad at me, but I gotta go with Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell. I know people love this book, there is so much merchandise out there with quotes from it all over, but I just couldn’t connect to it whatsoever. And, I know it isn’t Rainbow’s writing as I adore fangirl. So, I guess this one just wasn’t for me you know?


 If you could be any fictional character for real. Who would you be?

I have found myself in many characters, both book and tv shows. Who I’d want to be vs who I actually am is hilarious! I don’t really mind. Miss Chanandler Bong, I got you, son!
( total friends nerd alert )

Who I wanna be

daenerys GIF
Who I really am.

matthew perry friends GIF


What’s your biggest pet peeve?

I wasn’t entirely sure if this meant in books or life in general? People talking over others is so rude?? Book-wise I gotta go with the whole ‘To make a girl strong you got to make her an assassin who can and will kill you without a second thought‘. There is so much more to strong women than just the badass element, and I think some people still need to learn that lesson! Strong women can cry and be vulnerable and still be fucking strong as an Amazon.

Image result for strong like an amazon gif


What’s your hobby?

Other than reading and this thing I call newly blogging?  I love to write.  Am I any good at it? Eh, the jury is still out on that one, but it’s the enjoyment that makes it a hobby right?


What’s your dream job?

I think when a lot of book bloggers and book tubers are asked this question the most popular answer is an author. And I gotta say it ain’t gonna change here, folks! I always loved to write but never had the self-belief in myself to do anything about it, and as my back up I thought I’d love to be a midwife. Apparently, it’s not all cuddling newborn babies, and helping woman at their most vulnerable moments,  but you gotta know the medical shit and be a super ninja and keep calm when something happens that isn’t supposed to!! If we’re going the magical route, I’ve always wanted to be a Slayer. . . or you know a witch. I have issues, so sue me!

buffy the vampire slayer im not worried im cookies lol GIF


Who is your favourite author?

I’ve collected many authors as my faves over the years, but when in doubt ( or reading slumps) my go to is still Kristen Ashley!

beauty and the beast books GIF


What’s your favourite genre?

My go to was always ContemporaryYoung adult and Dystopia, but in the last year I’ve tried to branch out and gained some new faves! Fantasy is one of ’em and my aim is to be the new Queen of dragons. If not that, maybe the queen of puppies! No? What about books? Queen of books has a fucking excellent ring to it!

game of thrones daenerys dragons GIF


 How was your day today on the scale of 10?

It’s been a pretty chill day for me so I’d go as high as 8. Holy moly that’s high for me!


What got you into reading?

You want the serious, real answer or the typical answer? My parents read to me as a kid and I fell in love. The more serious answer is I suffer from mental health and I needed something to help me cope and books did that for me! It created this whole other world where I didn’t have to think and I could escape into a different mindset for a couple of hours. And, if you suffer from anxiety as I do, you will know how fucking helpful that is!


 What is your all-time favourite TV Show?

I have so many shows that have shaped me and grown with me over the years. I got to say my top ones are: BTVS, Charmed, Supernatural, Bones & Friends!


post-divider 4

My Nominees for this beautiful award are the following!:

Melanie @ Meltotheany
Lauren @ Northern Plunder
Marie & Nyx @ Drizzleandhurricanebooks
Beth @ Readingeverynight
Louise @exploringbystarlight
Cait @ Paperfury
Breanna @ pawsandpaperbacks
May @ foreverandeverly
Lia @ lostinastory
Amber @ ambsreads
Chiara @ Delicateeternity

post-divider 4QUESTIONS FOR YOU!

flowerblossoms

  • What social stigma do you think society needs to get over?
  • What’s the story behind the name of your blog?
  • Favourite style of a blog post to write?
  • If you could rewrite a popular book what would you choose, and what would you change?
  • Where do you get blogging inspiration from?
  • Your favourite book blogger & book tubers? ( five of each )
  • Favourite character names in the world? ( 10 at the most )
  • What is your blogging routine & schedule? Do you follow an editorial calendar?
  • What makes you follow a blog?
  • Are you a writer? If so, could you give us a few of your favourite snippets of any of your WIPs?
  • What is the next goal you are striving for in blogging?

And that is all she wrote. . . least until next time!

LETS CHATAre there any bloggers who brighten up your day? Go ahead and tell them by tagging them in this award! It will make THEIR day! It is nice to be important, but it’s more important to be nice. I’ll see you all on the flip side! ( aka the comments )

nametag

Premade Logo with aternatives -101

 

 

Advertisements

21 thoughts on “Sunshine blogger award || WUT?

  1. Oh my gawd Eliza.. I have been smiling like a freak reading this post ❤ I am so glad that I could make you happy, you deserve all the love ❤ And your answers are so amazing and relatable. I love Hunger Games too, and dream job? Writer of course 🙈. And you wanna be a slayer? Wait, did I just find my soul sister? Cause I wanna be too ❤. Looking forward to more amazing posts from you. I am glad you are feeling welcomed here. All the best ❤

    Liked by 1 person

    • I’m so happy it made you smile as being nominated made me feel amazing ❤ SOUL SISTER!! Slayers are kickass right? I mean I wouldn’t sniff my nose up at being a charmed one either, but a slayer, god damn yeah, thats been a dream since I was young! ❤ Hope you are having the best day, and HAPPY READING! ❤

      Like

  2. Congratulations on the award! I am so, so happy you have found your place in the community and so glad you are here, it’s always so great chatting with you ❤
    I love The Hunger Games as well, these books will always have a special place in my heart, too ❤
    And oh I love all of the tv shows you mentioned here, Charmed and Friends are my favorites! ❤ ❤
    Thank you so, so much for the nomination! ❤ ❤

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Aw, thank you so much!! I haven’t been tagged in an award for a really long time so thank you ❤

    I'm so glad that you feel at home in this community! It really can be such a warm and welcoming place, and I'm so happy that's the experience you've been having 😀

    YAY for loving Buffy! I adore that show so much, and have been lucky o meet a few of the actors at comic-cons *heart eyes*

    And I definitely agree with you about the badass girl character thing. I actually wrote a whole post about how it's ridiculous that we've gone and made THAT the definition of "strong" for women. Sigh.

    Thank you again for the nomination!! ^.^

    Liked by 1 person

    • I’m so happy to have surprised you! You’re so welcome! ❤ It feels really nice to finally find that place, I think everyone is always searching for it, and its never just one thing, it can be many, and this is just one of mine ❤

      YAY for btvs right?? HOLY SHIT!!!!! Who did you meet? If you met Eliza dushku ( faith lehane ) I might die of jealousy but be happy about it 😉

      Oh, awesome! Thanks so much for the post on the definition of a strong woman. It's such an issue that that really bugs the life out of me!! I can't wait to dive head first and read it! ❤

      Anytime, fellow reader! I hope you have a wonderful day, and HAPPY READING ❤

      Like

  4. Thanks so much for the tag Eliza, and great post. 🙂 ❤ I really loved reading your answers to this questions and I get so many of them myself too I'd love to be a Daenerys but I think I'm more of a Chandler Bing as well! 😀 I've heard some mixed things about Eleanor and Park, a lot of people seem to love it but there are a few people who have said some things which have given me second thoughts about the book. I dunno I loved Fangirl and Carry On by Rainbow Rowell so maybe one day I'll pick it up but who knows?
    Great post, and again thanks for the tag. 🙂 ❤

    Liked by 1 person

  5. Congratulations! I just discovered your blog and I’m so glad we did! Your posts are awesome and we have so much in common! Hunger Games has such a special place in my heart too because it was one of the books that got me into YA books! And I also love reading contemporary novels and writing. Great post ❤️❤️

    Liked by 1 person

    • Oh, wow! I can’t believe how sweet it was to get this comment?? Thank you so much for taking the time out to write to me 🙂 It means so much to me! The hunger games are truly epic, and I just hope I continue to find true gems like it. ❤

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s